Staff

THINC
Staff Description
Dr. Kathy Carlisle

Dr. Katherine Carlisle, Ed.D.

Dr. Carlisle is currently the CEO of the THINC College and Career Academy, a Troup County charter school program which opened August 2015 for 10th -12th  grade students interested in Mechatronics, Engineering, Energy, Healthcare, Business and Marketing career pathways.

From 2010 – 2014, she worked with Goodwill Industries of the Southern Rivers, Inc. as the Director of Mission Services.  She provided leadership for 4 Training Centers and 9 Career Centers serving over 30,000 job seekers and individuals with disabilities in Columbus, Albany, Carrolton, Valdosta, GA, and Auburn, Alabama. 

Dr. Carlisle worked for Columbus State University (CSU) for  14 years - 8 years as the Dean of Enrollment Services  (2001-2009), and 6 years as the Director of Human Resources, (1996-2001). She served on the President’s executive team for eight years, providing leadership and strategic direction for the several departments.

Ms. Carlisle graduated from Auburn University in 2005 with a Doctorate in Adult Education.  She also holds a Masters in Public Administration from Columbus State University, and a Bachelor of Science in Human Services from Troy State University.

Ms. Carlisle is a native of Georgia.  She has been married for 44 years and has two sons and eight grandchildren.

Dr. Chris Williams

Dr. Chris Williams

Subject: Director

Degree: BA Computer Science (LaGrange College); MA Teaching (LaGrange College); Ed.S Leadership & Supervision (CSU); Ed.D Curriculum & Leadership (CSU)

Years of Teaching: 7 years of Science & Technology; 6 years Administration

Other: Leadership Troup Class of 2016; West Georgia Health Insiders 2017

Jennifer Pike

Jennifer Pike

Subject: Administrator-Assistant Principal/Registrar

Degree: BA Biology(Minor in Chemistry), M.Ed Educational Leadership, Ed.S Curriculum and Instruction

Years of Teaching: Teaching (1999-2009)Chemistry, Biology, Human Anatomy & Physiology, Physical Science; Assistant Principal/Registrar Middle School (2009-2013); Assistant Principal/Registrar High School(2013-Present)

Boards/Memberships: National Association of Gifted Children, Georgia Association of Gifted Educators, Georgia Association of Educational Leaders, Professional Associate of Georgia Educators, March of Dimes, Georgia Academy for Economic Development

Other: Teach endorsement classes through West Georgia RESA to educators pursing a gifted education endorsement; Worked with a group of 4 educators to write the state standards for Forensic Science

Carrie Brkich

Carrie Brkich

Subject: Work-Based Learning

Degree & Certifications: Master of Arts in English, Technical Communication (University of Central Florida); Bachelor of Arts in Organizational Communication (University of Central Florida); Global Career Development Facilitator certification (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Graduate Certificate in Professional Writing (University of Central Florida)

Years of Teaching: 4

Boards & Memberships: National Association of Career Development, Member, 2016-Present; West Georgia Society for Human Resource Management, Workforce Development chair, 2013-Present; National Society for Human Resource Management, Member, 2014- Present; Leadership Troup and Youth Leadership, Board member, 2013-Present; H.Y.P.E. (Young Professionals’ Group), Board Chair, 2013-2015; Troup County Schools’ CTAE Advisory Committee, Member, 2011-Present

Aidan Blackwell

Aidan Blackwell

Subject: AP Government and Politics/Government/Economics

Degree: Auburn 2007, Masters in Accomplished Teaching & Curriculum Design. AP College Board Certified for AP Government and AP US History

Years Teaching: 2008-Present

Academic: 94% EOCT Passing rate career; 85% Economics EOCT passing rate at THINC Fall 2016; Higher passing rate in AP Gov. & AP US History test than any teacher in State, Nation and Globe(Global Avg); 74% AP passing rate=AP Gov,; 78% AP US History passing rate; 2x Teacher of the year

Jami Briggs

Jami Briggs

Subject: Marketing (Sports & Entertainment; Fashion, Merchandising & Retailing; Hospitality, Recreation & Tourism; Marketing Management)

Degree: Bachelor of Science in Education and Masters of Business Administration in Marketing

Years of Teaching: 15

Boards/Memberships: School-Based Enterprise Manual Committee(2015)

Georgia Marketing Education Association(GMEA)(2007-present)

  • Executive Board Member, Treasurer(2015-present), VP of Public Relations(2013-2015), VP of Membership and Training(2009-2013)

DECA Chapter

  • Award Winning Chapter both at the state level and internationally
  • State Officer Advisor(2012-2013,2010-2011,2009-2010)
  • Otis Spunkmeyer Advisor Scholarship Recipient(2012-2013)

Accomplishments: Industry Certified by the American Marketing Assocation(AMA) School Store

  • International Gold-Level School-Based Enterprise Certification
  • Tiger Stripes at Troup County High School (2009-2015)
  • THESPARK at THINC(2015-present)

Georgia DECA Statesman Award-12 years

State and National Championship winners: 10 State Winners, 5 top 20% Internationally, Participated in Internationals since 2007

Leo Ceballos

Leo Ceballos

Subject: Game Design

Degree(s): B.F.A. Computer Art, Syracuse University, 2002

M.A. Interactive Design & Game Development, Savannah College of Art and Design, 2012

Years Teaching: First year

Other Notable: Has worked as a web designer and developer, and helped design and create Augmented Reality app prototypes for Qualcomm at tech square, and IO Data Centers. Recently worked with Atlanta-based AR developer CN2 Inc creating mixed reality experiences for GE, Stanley Black & Decker, West Pharmaceuticals, Thyssenkrupp, and Coca-cola, among others.  Will be preparing THINC Game Design students to take the Unity Engine certification test this year.  

Kimberly Edmondson

Kimberly Edmondson

Subject: Learning Specialist

Degree(s)

B.S.Ed-History/Psychology - Jacksonville State University;

M.Ed-Educational Leadership - Troy University;

Ed.Sp- Educational Leadership - Troy University

Years Teaching: 27

Other Notable: Has also attended school at Auburn University and the University of West Georgia; Has worked with GADOE on test development committees; Supervised summer testing opportunities for Troup County; Assisted with testing and scheduling at both CHS and LHS; Led in-school professional development workshops for Exceptional Education Department at several Troup County schools; Is on the Advisory Council for Renew Hope - an initiative to increase awareness and resources regarding human trafficking along the I-85 corridor; Teacher mentor for education students at Point University.

Dr. Sue Forrest

Dr. Mauna Sue Forrest

Subject: Spanish

Degree: Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, Master’s in Elementary Education, Specialist in Adult Education, and Doctorate in Adult Education- I love teaching young adults!

Years of Teaching: 21 years in Troup County and 3 years in Alabama

Other: Awarded three times as Teacher of the Year in Troup County (Cannon Street Elementary, Callaway Elementary, and THINC)

Susan Hinson

Susan Hinson

Subject: Chemistry and Physics

Degree: Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering (Auburn University); Master of Business Administration MBA (LaGrange College); Education Specialist in Curriculum and Instruction (LaGrange College)

Years of Teaching: 15

Boards/Memberships: STEM Advisory Committee Member, Boy Scouts of America (Merit Badge Certification of STEM areas)

Christopher Lee

Christopher Lee

Subject: Business/Marketing

Degree: BA History/Pre-law, Duke University, 1994

Years of Teaching: 15

Boards/Memberships: GACTE Board - Division VP; GMEA Executive Board member; GBEA member; FBLA Advisor and Professional member

Accomplishments: Should have more than 25 students receiving Microsoft Office MOS certification at end of the year

Other: Attended law school at Indiana Univ.; served on GADOE standards  committees and presented several times at statewide  conferences;  facilitates the annual “THINC-Tank” competition (a version of Shark Tank for THINC Entrepreneurship students), and conducts the GCEE Stock Market Game (THINC students won Region, Spr. 2017)

Sharell Lewis

Sharell M. Lewis

Subject: Healthcare-Sports Medicine

Degrees: Bachelor of Science: Exercise and Sports Science; Masters of Science: Sport and Fitness Management; Masters of Science: Athletic Training

Years of Teaching: 10+years industry experience including US Olympic qualifying for under 18 wrestling

Boards/Memberships: NATA (National), SEATA (Regional), GATA (State), HOSA co-advisor

Other: Current Athletic Trainer for LaGrange High School

Charity Miller

 

 

Charity Miller

Subjects: Algebra II, Pre-Calculus, and Advanced Mathematical Decision Making

Degrees: B.S. in Chemical Engineering from Auburn University; M.A. in Teaching from LaGrange College Currently working on Specialist degree from Valdosta State University in Educational Leadership and STEM teacher certification from the National Institute for STEM Education; also has Gifted In-Field Certification

Years of Teaching: 13 years

Accomplishments:

· 53.4% of Coordinate Algebra students scored as Proficient/ Distinguished Learners on the Spring 2015  Coordinate Algebra Milestone EOC as compared to 34% for the state

· 94.0% of Algebra II students obtained Expected/ High Growth on the 2015-2016 SLO

Other:

· STEM Advisory Committee Team Member

· TCSS Aspiring Leaders Cohort Member

· Rolled out the Georgia Performance Standards for TCSS by providing curriculum resources for all math teachers within the district, ensuring that all resources were aligned with the mathematical standards of each course

· Worked in industry as a process and quality engineer for 8 years prior to beginning career in education. Highlights from engineering career include:

        IMERYS:  Participated in the development of a new premium product for the diaper backsheet market, resulting in the issuance of two U.S. patents

       Atherotech: Implemented an automated liquid handling system to replace a manual sample preparation process resulting in a significant reduction in process variability

Jayne Pauley

Jayne Gallo Pauley, MS, RN

Subject: Healthcare Science – Intro, Essentials (A&P), Allied Health and Medicine

Degrees: Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN), Master of Science (Parent/Child Nursing)

Years teaching: 7 years at the baccalaureate level; second year at THINC; 
Registered Nurse for 32 years. 10 years as the lead School Nurse for TCSS.

Memberships: HOSA (Future Healthcare Professionals Student organization) Advisor; Healthcare Advisory Committee Chair; GACTE

Professional Training/ Certifications: CPR Instructor; certified ~45 students last semester.

 

Laura Lee Pike

Laura Lee Pike

Subject: AP Language, AP Literature, British Literature

Degree: 1987 M.Ed. Auburn University – Secondary Language Arts Education; 1986 B.S. Auburn University—Secondary Language Arts Education

Professional Training/Certifications:

2016 College Board AP Annual Conference in Anaheim, Ca.

2016 College Board Advanced Placement Language Certification at Gulf Coast State College, Panama City, Fl.

2015 College Board Advanced Placement Literature Certification at Auburn University

2014 Georgia Gifted In-field Certification at West Georgia RESA

2010 College Board A+ College Ready Training at Auburn-Montgomery

Years of Teaching: 31 (25 in Alabama/ 6 in Georgia)

Academic:

 2015-16 AP Language Qualifying (3+):  Pike 67%, State 56%, Nation 55%

2014-1 American Lit EOCT Proficient+:  Pike 60%, State 32%

2013-1 American Lit EOCT: Exceeds 80%, State 42%

            * ranked first in achievement and growth within TCSS             

Other: 2004-2012 English Department Chairman, Benjamin Russell High School in Alexander City, Ala.  Supervisor for 19 Auburn University student teachers

Alabama Reading Initiative Lead Trainer

Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Reviewer

Numerous boards and committees at state and district levels

Dr. Jane Robinson

Dr. Jane S. Robinson

Subject: 10th grade English

Degree: BA, MS, PH.D. - Auburn University, Auburn, AL

Years of Teaching: 25 +

Boards/Memberships: Exceptional Educator (State), FCCLA (State), FFA (State), First Robotics Mentor

State and National Championship winners - RVI (Related Vocational Instruction) students competed at the State RVI competition at Jekyll Island, Ga and placed first in the Interviewing competition.

Other: Dr. Robinson has taught from elementary to postsecondary education. Her doctorate is focused on transition, which emphasizes the importance of supporting students as they move from high school to technical training programs and future employment. She has coordinated Job Fairs, Career Days, and supervised work-based students at the high school level. Her passion is to help connect students with career pathways that allows them to grow individually and contribute to society.

John Stadler

John Stadler

Subject: Engineering, Engineering Drawing and Design & Architecture

Degree: Masters in Technology Education, Bachelors in Adult Education

Years of Teaching: 19

Boards/Memberships: First Robotics Team Mentor

Accomplishments: End of Pathway Assessment 80% pass rate over the last 4 years

Joe Sumner

Joe Sumner

Subject: Mechatronics/CTE Department Chair

Degree: Industrial Engineering

Years of Teaching: College- 8, High School- 7

Boards/Memberships: Served on SkillsUSA State Board of Directors 2014-2015, Served on NOCTI Certification/Assessment Board 2014, SkillsUSA College State Championships Lead Judge for Mechatronics

State & National Championship Winners: SkillsUSA as a competitor-won 1 state championship title, ranked 5th in the nation. SkillsUSA as an advisor/coach-won 19 previous state championship titles, ranked 2nd, 3rd & 5th in nation.

Other: FANUC Robotics Certified Instructor, Microsoft IT Academy Certified, Certified Member of International Society of Certified Electronics Technicians, Currently Pursuing Google Certified Educator Status and Siemens Certified Educator Status, United States Army Veteran of 5 years with 3 combat tours in Iraq, also, 6 years as Industrial Technician

Ken White

Kenneth White

Subject: Economics, US Government

Degree: BA in History and Religion; currently working on certification through West GA RESA

Years of Teaching: 2

Other: Mr. White was a Corporate Trainer. He owned his own business for 12 years. He was also in management for such companies as Coca-Cola and Sara Lee Corporation. He also served on a Presidential Campaign Staff.

Josh Whittingham

Joshua Whittington

Subject: Game Design/Energy/Mechatronics

Years of Teaching: 5

Boards/Membership: SkillsUSA Coach, First Robotics Coach, Vex Robotics Coach

State & National Championship Winners:

     SkillsUSA State Champion

  • 3 state medals for Mechatronics (2 Gold, 1 Silver)

     SkilsUSA National Champion

  • 2nd in Nation for Mechatronics

De